KS1 TEACHERS 2019

TEACHERS NAME
CLASSES
Sharon Madyauta
Head of KS1/ Grade 1 Class Teacher
Melecina Matsinhe
Pre-School Teacher
Kumbirayi Mangezi
Pre-School Teacher
Saquina Stanfod Nawale
Pre-School Teacher
Djamilia Massinga
Reception Class Teacher
Pauline Masukume
Reception Class Teacher
Mara Mota
Reception Class Teacher
Suzana Moyo
Grade 1 Class Teacher
Vidya Abhilash
Grade 1 Class Teacher
Vongai Wicho
Grade 2 Class Teacher
Jenny Emanuelsson
Grade 2 Class Teacher
Joan Kaunda
Grade 2 Class Teacher
Ancha Abdala
Special English Teacher
Sandra Marina Matias de Carvalho
Portuguese Teacher
Mariza Gregório
P.E teacher/Swimming
Madalena Machava
Teacher Assistant KS1
Hélia Ndeve
Teacher Assistant
Angelina Mandlate
Class Room Assistant
Cândida Pale
Class Room Assistant
Catarina Mavila
Class Room Assistant
Cecília Coana
Class Room Assistant
Clara Abdul
Class Room Assistant
Lúcia Mpofu
Class Room Assistant
Mércia Chambule
Class Room Assistant
Nely Chiridja
Class Room Assistant
Odete Xerinda
Class Room Assistant
Tânia Mapfala
Class Room Assistant
Yara Clemente
Class Room Assistant KS1
Verney Lee Vaz
Class Room Assistant

KS2 TEACHERS 2019

TEACHERS NAME
CLASSES
Michelle Veeriah
Head of KS2/ Grade 3 Class Teacher
Mary Hendricks
Grade 3 Class Teacher
Francina Maria Le Roux
Grade 3 Class Teacher
Elias Sinodingue Peter
Grade 4 Class Teache
Ana Vera Ferreira Ramalhete
Grade 4 Class Teacher
Penjani John Munthali
Grade 5 Class Teacher
Tanaka Gono
Grade 5 Class Teacher
Wenfilda Goronga
Grade 6 Class Teacher
Grace Mutedzi
Grade 6 Class Teacher
Joana De Sousa
Grade 6 Class Teacher
Elisa Nguenha
Reading teacher (KS1,2)
Issufo Abdala
French Teacher
Samaia Massambi
Portuguese Teacher
Mateus Cossa
Portuguese Teacher
Lou Shuzhen
Chinese Teacher
Vania Simango
Psychologist
Anicêncio Fabião
P.E Teacher / coach
Orlando Conceiçao
Music Teacher KS2

KS3,4&5 TEACHERS 2019

TEACHERS NAME
CLASSES
Antonio Chinguenhanhe
Head of KS3/ Portuguese Teacher
Phillip Monye
Head of KS4/ G11 - G13 Physics Teacher
Jessy George
Head of KS5/Mathematics and Statistics Teacher
Brenda Karuma
English Teacher
Faith Mandirini
English Teacher
Tawanda Chioniso
English Teacher
Julia Khutsafalo
English Teacher
Ronia Mukwekezeke
Hummanities Teacher
Cristina Lino Sanches
Geography, Development Studies Teacher
Mpho Mxekwa
Environmental Management,Geography Teacher
Emmanuel Pfupa
History Teacher
Egídio Varela
French Teacher
Victoria Pascoal
French Teacher
Raymond Maturure
Mathematics T eacher
Kiluba das Neves
Mathematics Teacher
Ruben Leonardo
Economics, Business Studies, Accounting Teacher
Yussuf Guessela
Design & Technology Teacher
Langess Matchaya
Design & Technology, Mathematics Teacher
Pactrick George
Science,Physics,Mechanics
Henry Hlongwane
Chemistry Teacher
Ana Cristina Godinho
Science Teacher
Godfrey Ondiek
Biology Teacher
Patrick Beluchukwu Enenmoh
ICT,Computer Science Teacher
Teresa Nancuta
ICT Teacher
Rui Jorge dos Santos
Portuguese Teacher
Deuscio Vembane
Music Teacher
Fernando Nhavene
P.E Teacher
Teresinha Gomes
P.E Teacher
Élex Gonçalves
P.E Teacher

KS1 TEACHERS 2019


First Row from the left ( Ms Saquina Santfod, Mr Pauline Masukume, Ms Ancha Abdala, Ms Djamila Massinga, Ms Mariza Gregorio, Ms Vidya Abhilash, Ms Suzana Moyo, Joan Kaunda, Ms Melecina Matsinhe, Ms Leopoldina Bango )

Second Row from left ( Ms Sonja Quencey, Ms Jenny Emanuelsson, Ms Mara Mota, Ms Sandra Carvalho, Mr Anicencio Macitela, Ms Helia Ndeve, Mr Arone Bila, Ms Sharon Mandayuta, Ms Samaia Massambi, Ms Vongai Wicho, Ms Vania Massango, Kumbirayi Mangezi)

KS2 TEACHERS 2019


First Row from the left ( Ms Elisa Saraiva Ngwenha, Ms Ms Sonja Quencey,Ms Joana de Sousa, Mr Elias Sinodingue Peter, Ms Samaia Tamimo Massambi, Ms Vitoria Pascoal, Ms Ana Vera Ramalhete, Ms Tanaka Gomo, Ms Wenfilda Goronga, Ms Vania Massango )

Second Row from the left ( Mr Nishan Wimalasuriya, Ms Michelle Veeriah ,Mr Penjane, Mr Orlando da Conceição, Ms Graça Mutedzi, Ms Brenda, Godfrey Ondiek, Ms Sandra Carvalho, Mr Anicêncio Fabião, Mr Francina Maria Le Roux )

KS3,4&5 TEACHERS 2019


First Row from the left ( Ms Cristina Sanches, Ms Ana Cristina, Ms Jessie George, Mr Langess Matchaya, Mr Henry Hlongwane, Ms Kiluba das Neves, Ms Lia Gonsalves )

Second Row from the left ( Mr Fernando Nhavene, Mr Raymond Maturure, Ms Ronia Mukwekezeke, Ms Patricia, Mr Elex Gonçalves, Ms Evelyn Mxekwa, Godfrey Ondiek, Ms Teresa Nancuta, Ms Faith Mandirini )

Third Row from the left ( Ms Julie, Mr Phillip Monye, Mr Egidio Varela, Mr Emmanuel Mfupa, Mr Pactrick Enenmoh, Ms Helen, Mr Antonio , Ms Yussufo Guessela )

-->

About Us

The Maputo International School, founded in 1976, caters for the children of both expatriate and Mozambican families.

Follow Us

Partners

Applications open for the 2020 academic year

Register Online

Newsletter Subscription